Privacy Policy

“Guests greatly value their Privacy and we understand that like no other!”

Your personal data, provided by you to us, will be treated the way we want our own personal data to be treated, with respect! Your personal data will never be sold to third parties. We only use your personal data for the purpose it was provided to us and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), also known in Europe as the “Algemene Verordering Gegevensbescherming” (AVG) laws.

We gather the data provide to us for the following reasons:

  • If you make a booking via our website or through a third-party booking site to which we are connected (e.g. Booking.com, Micazu, Tui And Airbnb)
  • For booking confirmations
  • For our internal administration
  • For Data Processing Centre “Direccion General de la Guardia Civil “. This is legally required in Spain!

When processing personal data, we adhere to the requirements as set forth in the following two laws “Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens” (WBP) and “Algemene Verordering Gegevensbescherming” (AVG):

  • We inform you what the data is being used for
  • We only request personal data that is required
  • We will do everything to properly protect all personal data provided to us
  • No personal data will be provided to third parties
  • The data will be stored according to the privacy rules and regulations in Spain
  • If you don’t wish for us to store your personal data or you wish to withdraw a permission previously granted to us, please submit such a request to: info@fincabilou.com
  • If you disagree with the way we store your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

If you make a booking or if you contacted us by filling out and submitting the contact form on our website

Once you make a booking via our website or contacted us by submitting the contact form available on our website, you provided us with your personal data. Before completing your booking, we will advise you of our privacy policy.

The data we request from you when booking via our website are:

1) name and surname

2) address, postal code and city

3) Telephone number

4) E-mail Address

Purposes– The information above is used to send a quotation, pro forma, confirmation and/or a final invoice. Your telephone number will be used to contact you in case of last minute changes, calamities, etc. regarding your stay. The information that is entered when making a booking will be stored in our booking system called “Redforts”.

Redforts processes personal data of our customers. This data processing in the Redforts system is recorded in a “verwerkingovereenkomst”, which determines, inter alia, the type of personal data, the categories, the nature, the purpose and the duration of the processing and also the rights and duties of Finca Bilou.

The information we ask when filling out our contact form is your name and e-mail address.

Purposes: To be able to reply to the contact request. The data used for this is stored in our e-mail system: Info@fincabilou.com. If you do not want to receive any future emails from us, you can always unsubscribe by clicking on a link that can be found at the bottom of each email we sent you. You can also contact us directly, and we will make sure that your email will be immediately removed from our file and will no longer be saved.

Retention period of personal data

 We store the personal details of your booking for the duration of your paid stay or longer if we are legally obliged to do so. If you do not make a booking with us and you fill in your personal details on the contact form on our website (fincabilou.com) or if you send us an e-mail, we will store your information for 3 months to fully answer your question(s) and manage it professionally. We may keep your personal data longer if we are legally obliged to do so.

If you want to view, change, remove or take your data, please send such a request to the following email address: info@fincabilou.com

If you a redirected to a third-party website from our website

We do not provide personal data to third parties. This doesn’t apply to third party websites that are directly connected to Fincabilou.com via web links. We can’t guarantee that these third party linked sites properly manage your personal data. We highly recommend you read the privacy policies on these third-party websites before using the Fincabilou website.

Wifi at Finca Bilou is free to use and is password protected.

Google Analytics

We Use Google Analytics to better understand how visitors use Fincabilou’s website. To use Google Analytics, we have contractually accepted the terms from Google. We do not allow Google to use data from Analytics to be used for other Google services and we anonymize your IP address. Google is located in the United States and is a member of Privacy Shield, and therefore the transfer of personal data is allowed according to the EU Privacy laws.

Security: To minimize unauthorized access to your personal data, we have implemented various security protocols. We use secure connections (secure sockets Layer or SSL) to encrypt the personal data you provide to us when using our website.

Changes to this privacy policy: We retain the right to make any changes to our privacy policy. We recommend you review our privacy policy on a regular basis to be aware of any such changes.